Thursday, February 10, 2011

Updates...after a 2 month hiatus

This must be the longest that I have gone without blogging - 2 months! I was away for most of December, and I was really busy updating my travel blog once I came back from Middle East. And then came school.

Yeah, excuses excuses.


Somehow I seem to have deviated from my main motivation to blog. I blog because this is my memory bank.

Let me illustrate...

I was packing my room a few months back and I found a Casino Royale ticket stub. Somehow I couldn't remember who I watched it with! So I accessed blogger and searched for "casino royale". And viola, memory refreshed - watched it with NUS friends.

This is why I keep a blog. Perhaps one day when I am old and senile, I can read through everything and reminicise about all the happy (and unhappy) events that happened in my life.

These days, I know - I have become too commercialised. I tend to blog more about food or events which people may be interested about. Or when I have photos (which I spend quite some time editing, albeit not very well). Then again, to say that it is totally commerical is not right too. Because I am not earning much (not popular enough laaaa). So, I am neither here or there. I am in a limbo!

It is time to break out of this limbo. My blog should be more about my feelings! Heck the photos. Heck the hits. Because my blog should be about me. It is not that I will not write on events and stuff like that, but that should be like a side dish and not the main course.

well, anyway, here is a very brief photo update on what has happened to me in December and January.


NUS STEER Trip (8 Dec - 27 Dec 2010)

Photobucket

I went on a school trip with 24 other business students where we visited Saudi Arabia and Abu Dhabi. It was really an enriching experience for me. And we are really a privilege bunch to go into Saudi Arabia - how many people have you heard of who went to Saudi for a holiday?! A group of us extended 10 more days and explored Dubai and nearby areas in Oman.

I had a really great time, I love all STEERies! :)Thanks to shufen, seline, aziz, azhar, philip, and bernard for the company during the extended trip! it was AWESOME!

you can read more about my middle east trip in my travel blog: http://flyingoverpinkclouds.com/. I did manage to almost finish blogging about Saudi Arabia - will continue again when I've the time!


New Year Eve @ Marina Barrage

Photobucket

A purely random and rebellious outing for me. I was feeling pretty annoyed before that, and decided to organise an impromptu outing to Marina Barrage. Like everyone did not know each other (except for me of course).

zh (Penguin): primary school friend
Bobby: from nus, met during NUS STEER trip
Stephen: blogger friend! met during Nuffnang events

RANDOM ANOT OMGGG!

Photobucket

Photobucket

Didn't have a good view of the fireworks, but it's okay la. Better than not seeing anything at all! Next year I'll go to skypark!

Photobucket

The most crazy thing was the traffic. It took 1 hour to get out of the carpark because of the massive jam. I was really really tired! Mummy was also super worried about me driving - aiyoh don't worry la, I very safe one!


Meet up with Amanda (1 Jan 2011)

Photobucket

The first person whom I met in 2011 was my roomie! :) we bunked together in Saudi in the wonderful CROWNE PLAZA HOTEL! Amanda is a really awesome person and I feel like I can tell her just about anything! And she was so sweet to give me a bottle of sand that she collected from Dubai. We talked for 3 hours non-stop that day, till we almost forgot about the time!


Meetup with NUS frens (2 Jan 2011)

Photobucket

we had dinner at this place in Liang Court and it REALLY SUCKS LA OMG! I will never go back there again. I know it is really cheap but I'd rather eat Astons! reasonably priced and tastes good!

Photobucket

We then headed for Nectarie at Clarke Quay - super expensive place! I felt that the dessert was just...okay. It's just a nice place cos of the ambience. I felt like I haven met them for a super long time, and it was nice to meet up! :)

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket


STEER Gathering @ MFM Central (3 Jan 2011)

Photobucket
Photobucket

YAY! love STEERies! :) We just parted not long ago in December and we start to meet up again! loveloveloves!


Meetup with JJ &ZH (4 Jan 2011)

Went to eat ippudo for lunch and then watched Little Fockers. It was such a terrible show! Couldn't believe it because I really liked Meet The Parents and Meet The Fockers! What happened to the director/producers?! After the movie, zh went back to school while jj and I had dessert at Ji De Chi! I love that place, but the PS outlet serves really little as compared to the Liang Seah Street outlet.


Meetup with Qiuxuan (5 Jan 2011)

Met rk's sister for awhile at amk hub to give her some advice on honours year. I don't think that I have a really sound knowledge of it, but I am willing to provide any help that I can :) And she has finally made her decision, so I am happy for her!


Meetup with Asian Markets Group (5 Jan 2011)

Photobucket
Photobucket

Met Tiara, Francine and Daniel at Nex's The Ship for dinner. We haven seen each other for such a long time! I really cherish this group alot - we were randomly assigned together and yet, we manage to keep in contact! In fact, this is the ONLY project group that I keep in contact with. And we are going to meet up soon again in February!


Langkawi Trip (7 to 10 Jan 2011)

Photobucket

Flew to Langkawi on my first asian budget airline (Air Asia). Langkawi is not as nice as what website paints it out to be. Perhaps because

1) we are too poor or
2) Dubai was too awesome and nothing can top that!

Okay, I think it is both, haha. Went with zh, sw and sw's bf - munhong. I'll blog about this in my travel blog after I finish my Middle East updates (which I'm not sure will be when...)


BACK TO SCHOOL (11 Jan 2011)

Had my first lecture today - Real Estate Finance! Was late for almost 45 minutes because of the heavy rain and the traffic, ughz. But it was okay, many people were late too!


Japanese Hotpot lucnch (15 Jan 2011)

Photobucket

Gh brought me out for lunch at Tao's restaurant's neighbour: Hokkaido Hotpot. Both are under the same management though. It was kinda pricey but the food was fresh and good! It is quite a large portion though.

Thanks for the treat :)


Meetup with Cedar Perc (15 Jan 2011)

Photobucket

Later in the evening, I met cedar perc'04 people for steamboat. Yes, I ate steamboat twice in a day! We chanced upon this steamboat at Liang Seah Street and it was really AWESOME! free flow of crab! I think I ate more than 10 pincers! and it was all for $19NETT! It was great to meet everyone, though silin and julia were missing!


Bizad Charity Run (16 Jan 2011)

Photobucket

Photobucket

Amazing, I actually joined a run! Well, we kind of walked throughout actually, except for the start where we acted enthusiastic, and whenever there were cameras. I guess the MAJOR highlight was when I fell down after I told nat/gh/wy that "let's go to macs for breakfast!" ughzzz. They keep laughing at me, IDIOTS!


Lunch with Nat (18 Jan 2011)

Photobucket

Actually I lunch with nat pretty often, like...definitely once a week? Just that this day, we wore exactly the same colour and type of clothing! What a coincidence! :)


Lunch with jj (19 Jan 2011)

Went to Far East Plaza with jj and told her many funny stories, hahahaha. She laugh until the whole chicken rice store stare at her! Well, but that's normal la. Walked around but did not buy anything. I regret not buying this red bag! It was like $23 if I'm not wrong - CHEAP LA!


Lunch & facial with sw (20 Jan 2011)

Met sw and zh for lunch at FEP (again!) and ate chicken rice (again!). After that zh went back to school while we went for our facial at Liat Towers. I was really impressed by their face scanner thingie which analysed our skin. I'm having really bad skin!! :( I think it is getting worse and worse - SIAN! I didn't think that the service was very good there though, not very comfortable nor skillful!


Sean's 21st! (22 Jan 2011)

Photobucket

My uncle/aunty threw Sean a grand birthday party at Tower Club located at Republic Plaza. It was initially supposed to be at Straits Bar, but the venue was not suitable or something, so we had it at another room below. It was grand enough la, food was excellent too!

Happy Birthday Cousin! Don't forget the free accommodation in Oxford ya! ;)


Kite Flying @ Marina Barrage (23 Jan 2011)

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

This is the second STEER meetup of the year! Alot of people didn't turn up though :( oh well, it's okay la. We flew bobby's ENORMOUS $70 kite! I didn't know kites were so expensive la! Ivan brought his small smiley face kite too. Bobby and I baked cakes too :) After that, we had dinner at Old Airport Road Food Centre before heading to Kallang KFC for monopoly deal. aziz had such beginner's luck! :p I kept stealing his cards, but still died in the end - omg KARMA!



Yay, that's all for my updates!

But I guess the biggest update will be this...


Gh and I have broken up. This is the first time that I actually used the word "broke up". People have been asking me whether I am okay. Thanks for everyone's concern, I am kind of okay.


Though I'd have really wanted to know what happened. Why did you reply "I dunno" to everything - did you really not know? What is on your mind?! Did you want this over a long time ago? I just wish you say something, I've no idea what is wrong. Did you not think about it at all? Did the feelings just disappear? How could you appear to have no emotion...


Sometimes thinking about it throws me into a mixture of feelings: sad, hurt, anger, confusion, Haiz.


You know, I fear alot of things in this world. Like insects, little animals, heights, rollercoasters, the dark, etc.
But now, my greatest fear is....

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.


being left on the shelf.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts with Thumbnails