Monday, August 30, 2010

Nuffnang Contest: Pizza Hut Parchment Pizza

Sponsored Review

Photobucket


On 24th August, 20 Nuffnang bloggers were invited for the preview of Pizza Hut's new item: Parchment Pizza. But what exactly is Parchment Pizza?

Here's a mini story of 2 papers - yup that's right, PAPERs - meeting each other at a park.

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

Photobucket

Basically, it is using parchment paper to cook pasta. It is actually a way of cooking pasta, just that many restaurants do not do that. According to the marketing people at Pizza Hut, it is one of the traditional ways of cooking pastas too! In fact, I think this is the first restaurant that I've seen that cooks pasta like that in Singapore. I didn't even notice people eating pasta like that when I was in Italy! Well then again, I didn't really eat much good food in Italy... *poor budget traveller* :(

If you have stepped into the kitchen before, parchment paper shouldn't be unfamiliar to you. Especially if you bake. Yup, this is the baking paper in which you use to line your baking tins too! Usually, parchment paper is used to prevent your cake or cookie mixture from sticking onto the baking tin.

But this time, parchment paper has a whole new different use in this pasta. It is used to trap the flavours into the pasta when it is baked. The result is that whiff of aroma that you experience, when you first open up your parchment pasta.

Photobucket
We had 4 big tables reserved for us at Suntec City


Photobucket
I felt that the Pizza Hut stuff were really sincere in making this event a fun one. The words read "Pasta Bloggers" if you cannot tell. In fact, I couldn't tell until Joanna told me!


Photobucket
Joanna & I - i like this pic with flash! :)


Photobucket
We were all eagerly waiting for our food to arrive!

William, Joanna and I reach the earliest. Once we were seated, we were given the beverages menu where we could order our drinks. Most of us chose to try the Coolers. I tried the Summer Sparkle (S$3.80) and Emerald Sparkle (S$3.80). The Summer Sparkle is mango flavour with mango bits, while the Emerald Sparkle is green apple flavour with apple bits. I prefer the Summer Sparkle because I like the sweet mango taste. Emerald Sparkle was kind of sweet too, but I felt that it was difficult to suck up the apple bits through the straw. It was a tad too big, plus it kept floating to the top!

Photobucket
From Left: Emerald Sparkle, Beri Sparkle, Summer Sparkle

After everyone has arrived and settled down with their drinks, the food started to come (and it came almost non-stop la! so much to eat!) We started off with...

Salad: Seafood Tofu Salad (S$6.90)

I have recently begun eating salad (I used to stay away from it last time) in a bid to lose weight, and I love tofu! I've eaten seafood tofu before and this one tasted okay. I felt that there was slightly too little mushrooms, but well, that is obviously not the main highlight. The Italian dressing was slightly tangy - I'm more of a thousand island person though. Yeah, I know it is unhealthy, but it is hard to resist!

Photobucket
Seafood Tofu Salad

Next, we moved on to...

Appetizer: Chicken Riblets (S$5.80)

Photobucket
Chicken Riblets

I bet this is something that very very few people order! In fact, when I first saw this on the table, I was so disappointed. where were the spicy drumlets!! those are like my favourite at Pizza Hut, something that I cannot stop eating! As a matter of fact, the Pizza Hut staff knew that we probably have not tried this before, hence, this was the perfect opportunity for us to try! Upon seeing the word "riblets", I kind of associated it with lots of bones. But nope, it just had one main bone and was really easy to eat. It has more of a fried crispy taste, vastly different from the spicy drumlets.


Appetizer #2: Hut's Platter ($12.50)

Photobucket
Hut's Platter

Again, this is something that I do not commonly eat. In fact, I don't usually order salads/appetizers/soups in Pizza Hut. Basically because 1) I'm a poor student laaaa 2) the pizza is enough to fill up my tummy. Anyway, back to Hut's Platter. Did you see what I see on the platter... it is... SPICCCYYY DRUMLETS! yay! I only managed to eat one of that, while the rest was kapoh by the rest la :( oh well... but it's okay, I don't eat calamari anyway.

*pauses from food*

It's great to go out with bloggers sometimes, like what I mentioned in my previous post on Nuffnang Glitterati+ at Wala Wala. Because people are just taking photos non-stop! And you don't have to be paiseh about asking them to take photos for you. Since you will also return the favour. Basically it is photos, photos and more photos! - me likes this alot!

Photobucket
Everyone taking a Cheers shot!
Photobucket
the thorn among the roses ;)

Okay, it is back to food again!

Photobucket


Photobucket


We feasted on the salad and appetizers first, while waiting for our main dishes to be served. Our main dishes arrived without us knowing. It's not like pizza, where you can smell it from a distance away! This is more like, a kept secret.


Main Dish: Chargrilled Chicken Parchment Pasta (S$11.90)

Photobucket

We received the parchment pasta wrapped up like that, with the wooden clip securing it. Diners get to keep this clip and I felt that this was really clever marketing in play! For example, students can bring it back, and perhaps use it to clip their notes. It serves as good advertising to their other peers! And I don't think those wooden clips cost that much anyway! Looking at the picture above, the parchment paper looks good to eat actually - it looks like those beancurd skin used to wrap duck meat!


Photobucket


Photobucket
Chargrilled Chicken Parchment Pasta

When you open it up, the aroma smacks you in the face immediately - in a good way. The chicken serving was really generous as well, hence it is really worth the price! It is really tasty too, I like the chicken! The chicken is slightly sinful though, there are some parts which are quite fatty (the skin laaa). But well, it is usually the skin that is nice anyway! I'm not those people who peels away chicken skin before eating (i know most girls do that, even gh does that!) The sauce is kind of a cream sauce, but because of the butter, it is not as creamy as carbonara. But due to the butter, it gets oily after awhile.

Overall, I liked this Chargrilled Chicken Parchment Pasta, more than the next parchment pasta that I'm going to introduce. Perhaps it is because I prefer a creamy pasta, which is not spicy at all.

Photobucket
Me enjoying my pasta


Photobucket


We were told to keep some space in our stomachs for the next parchment pasta. So I didn't finish the chargrilled chicken parchment pasta, I just finished all the ingredients. I felt that it was quite wasteful :( I mean I can understand that they want to treat us well, and also so that our pictures will have the original version of how each pasta will look like, and not just a small serving. But still.... it's a pity to waste! :( William was amazing though, he finished BOTH the pasta - everything.

Main Dish #2: Spicy Seafood Parchment Pasta (S$12.90)

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket
Me and Angeline (i think it is spelt like that)


Photobucket


Photobucket


As you can see from the pictures above, no doubt your pasta will be pretty compact when served. But no worries, it is thoroughly cooked! You just have to use your fork to losen it up! This time, the pasta served was linguine (the previous one was spaghetti). Apparently, linguine is a better match for this pasta. It is not very spicy - unless you bite into the chilli padi. There are quite alot of chilli padi inside, so you may bite into it. For convenience sake, especially if you are not a chilli fan, just tell the servers that you do not want chilli padi in your pasta. The prawns were big and fresh - not like those nua nua ones in other restaurant. It is also quite crunchy, so you really get the QQ feel of the prawns! Well, I don't eat the mussels and sotong, so I can't comment on them, but other bloggers said that they tasted not bad!

I just have one gripe over this. The parchment pasta that I had... the sauce spilled out of it (you can see it from picture above). So when I untied it, my fingers were all dirty! :( But the others had their parchment pasta just fine, so I guess this is an anomaly. Hopefully they pack it properly to ensure less of this!



We were all mad full after it, but you know that there is always space for one more thing...

Desserts: A Tale of Two Temptations (S$5.50)

Photobucket
A Tale of Two Temptations


Photobucket

This is really aptly named! On one side, there was the brownie cheesecake, while the other side, was the banana choco mousse cake. I didn't really like the cheesecake, even though all the other bloggers preferred that - oh no, me weird ar :( I think I prefer the mousse cake because... well, I just like chocolate la, CANNOT AR HUH! taste is subjective, ya know! :)

Photobucket
The other bloggers at the other tables


Photobucket
We were even presented with a goodie bag, consisting of Barilla pasta!

Now that you are aware about more of Pizza Hut's new items (Parchment Pasta) and also some less ventured routes (eg. Chicken Riblets), do check them out the next time you are at Pizza Hut! The Parchment Pasta is really value for money, as compared to many other pastas out there which may either taste not as nice, or is really too pricey!


Parchment Pasta, the magic of paper-cooking.

Photobucket

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts with Thumbnails