Wednesday, December 30, 2009

[Christmas, my place]

i had a christmas party on sunday!
where i cooked for everyone to eat
with lots of mummy's help though :)

it was really really really tiring!
this is gonna be the first and last time that i hold such a thing
i was so exhausted during the party that my energy level was sub zero!


Photobucket

everyone at the party :)


i did not manage to invite everyone though
so i just invited some from each..erm, section of my life
and basically, there were gh's frens and my frens
plus their girlfrens/boyfrens


i think it was okay la, not as awkward as i thought it'll be
i like my frens to know all my other frens
it's nice like that what!

like zh knows my pri sch frens (duh right), sec sch frens, jc frens and some nus frens
so when i talk to him about them, i just have to use first names
it's nice to get to know more people anyway!



food preparations started at 7am for me


Photobucket


while gh and his frens came at around 3+pm to help me with deco
thanks alot! :) i really appreciate it! :)
like not all my frens even offer help okayyyyyyyyy
while they come help their fren's girlfren

i think that's very nice :)


Photobucket


my function room has been upgraded to something more atas
got a 55inch flatscreen tv


the estate manager said he wanted a 60inch tv actually, but that's only available in plasma format, which is really too ex!
plus there was also a brand new karaoke system in which we did not get to use because everyone was so paiseh to sing! haiz!

never mind, next time invite my family over again and we use :D


Photobucket

gh only wore this christmas hat for 2 seconds la
boring boy, just wear green puma shirt only
not like me...


Photobucket


i had red, green, and yellow on me!
i wanted to put blue also, like blue ribbons but i had no time!
i even wanted to wear blue leggings, but i think that's too over le
later everyone laugh at me... :(


cannot act too retardedly you know
gh's frens already think i v retarded le :(
like that time at marina barrage outing, they really thought i brought a tent :(


as you see from the picture above, we had quite alot of balloon twistings around
that santa claus was made by my er gu though, she is so pro!
i abducted it from her house the day before, where we had a family gathering


Photobucket


christmas tree made by gh
we learnt from youtube!
that's why he has been coming my house to do!



Photobucket

Photobucket


other deco which Designer Grassy helped to put up :)


Photobucket


professional hor :p


shit man, i forgot to take any of the food!
which was like the MAIN zhu jiao okay! omggggggggg
too tired is like that one


Photobucket


i also had a christmas exchange and door gifts corner
but i was too tired to make everyone take photo with the door gifts
it would have been super retarded because the guys one is SUPER RETARDED
hahahaha!


basically we kinda ate and played our own games or chitchat
with lousy Singapore Idol on tv, sucks man

and then we had christmas exchange before candy had to leave

Photobucket


loads of presents! max $5!
i dun believe ww's and candy's presents were less than 5 bucks though...


Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

unwrapping of presents


Photobucket

group photo!

let me try to name everyone...

from clockwise:

meowmeow(grassy's gf), grassy, ah cong & krissy (elyn's taiwan frens), zihao behind them, elyn, jiejun, danny (jj's bf), gh, tracy, fujing, debbie, szewing, chriz (sw's bf), candy (ww's gf), wenwei, xf

wow. yup that's it
i'm too lazy to do a friendster link thing


Photobucket

the cedar girls :)


Photobucket

Photobucket

gay shit wearing elyn's heels




Photobucket

jj and i, girls in red :D


Photobucket

gh and i


and subsequently, there are lots of camwhoring pics of me, db, and fj :D
taken by official photographer: gh


Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket




as you can see, almost the whole function room are mirrors
because people use it for yoga and dance sessions too
next time when i'm very free, i'll also sign up for them! :D


Photobucket

Photobucket

xf and i


Photobucket


jj and dannyboy

she seems to stop calling him DB after i told her DB sounds like dumb blond :p
hahahahaha!


Photobucket


gh and ww, greenies


Photobucket

grassy and meowmeow


Photobucket

after that, we also had a log cake
because danny brought, thanks man! :D

and we had a live radio = jj to sing christmas songs

and she actually FINISHED the WE WISH YOU A MERRY CHRISTMAS SONG
everyone also stunned :p

she thinks she was abit nutty because of the red wine
i think she's always nutty
hahahaha!



basically after awhile, we cleared up and i collapsed on my bed already
SUPER DUPER TIRED!
cooking for 25 people is.........OMG!

i've newfound admiration for my mummy
dunno how she does it every chinese new year! PRO LA!
Related Posts with Thumbnails